Development of Micro-scale Wind-Tunnel Technology for Micro-flow Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Keisuke  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Fukunishi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60189967)
NAGAI Hiroki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70360724)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicro Flow / Pressure-Sensitive Paint / Temperature-Sensitive Paint / Supersonic Wind Tunnel / Micro Nozzle / Micro Channel / Low Reynolds Number / MEMS / マイクロ流れ / シュリーレン法 / 画像計測 / クヌッセン数
Research Abstract
In the present study, we developed two types of a micro wind tunnel capable of studying micrometer to millimeter sized flow devices. We classified our targets into two categories ; a supersonic micro wind tunnel and a micro fluid channel. The supersonic micro wind tunnel is an indraft-type Mach-2 tunnel having the test section of 10mm x 10mm. The contours of the Laval nozzle have been calculated using the method of characteristics and boundary-layer correction by the Navier-Stokes CFD calculation. Conventional techniques like pressure transducers and thermocouples cannot be used to calibrate the flow in such miniature-size wind tunnels. We used luminescent sensors like Pressure- and Temperature-Sensitive Paints (PSP/TSP). It has been confirmed that uniform flow condition is achieved in the test section during the run time on the order of several seconds. In addition to the micro supersonic tunnel, we also built a Mach-4 micro nozzle having the throat as narrow as 250 micrometers and st … More udied the evolution of supersonic flow in the nozzle. We measured pressure and temperature fields at very low Reynolds numbers by decreasing the settling-chamber pressure. These dataset had not been available in previous works. In this experiment, we discovered a strangle phenomenon that indicated the flow was decelerated upstream of the throat section. By comparing the obtained data with 3-DNavier-Stokes CFD calculation, we found that this unusual phenomenon occurred due to viscous layers on the nozzle walls and the sidewalls. For the study of fluid flow in a micro channel, we developed micro channel flow system driven by a syringe pump. In the mixing channel, liquid from two tanks were mixed. The effects of channel geometry and the period of sinusoidal forcing on the mixing were examined experimentally. It was shown that the most effective mixing could be accomplished by stratification of two liquids. The theoretical density pattern obtained by Lattice-Boltzmann Method agreed well with the experimental data. Less