RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF LOW-POWER HALL THRUSTERS WITH CIRCULAR-CROSS-SECTIONAL DISCHARGE CHAMBER, AND ITS INNER PHYSICAL PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hirokazu  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20207210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上松 和夫  石川島播磨重工業(株), 基盤技術研究所, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHALL THRUSTER / ELECTRIC PROPULSION / SPACE PROPULSION / THRUST PERFORMANCE / PLASMA / LOW POWER / SMALL SATELLITE / 小電力 / マイクロサテライト
Research Abstract
Effects of magnetic field configuration in Hall thrusters with circular cross-sectional discharge chambers were examined using TCHT-3A and TCHT-3B series Hall thrusters. The results showed that by adjusting the position of peak of radial magnetic flux density the thrust performance was improved. As the position of peak of radial magnetic flux density shifts downstream, the ion loss to the wall and electron current to the anode decrease. However, propellant utilization also decreases because of neutral diffusion. Hence, the optimal position of peak exists.
Plume measurements of Hall thruster with circular cross-sectional discharge chamber, named TCHT-2, were carried out. Ion current density measurement showed that the plume divergent angle was not sensitive to propellant mass flow rate and that the propellant utilization decreased as the mass flow rate decreased. Ion energy measurement using RPA indicated that the efficiency of acceleration decreased at low mass flow rate. From the electron temperature and plasma potential distribution inside the discharge chamber obtained by a double probe, the ionization/acceleration region is located at which strong radial magnetic field exists.
The miniature Hall thruster TCHT-3A showed that thrust performance declined with scaling down by increase of ion loss. By applying strong radial magnetic field at the downstream region, miniature Hall thruster TCHT-3B achieved higher thrust performance than TCHT-3A did at low power level. It has efficiency (26-39%) in the power range 80-170W.