Development of the Propulsion System Using Detonations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Shiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20020240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Takuma  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (90232991)
八房 智顕  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50346524)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdetonation / propulsion / detonation engine / supersonic combustion / パルス・デトネーション・エンジン / パルス・デトネーショ・エンジン / ジェット・エンジン
Research Abstract
Present research project is on the detonation propulsion system, which has been expected as a high performance chemical propulsive power unit. The main purpose of this study the fundamental elements of the pulse detonation engine (PDE), which is, for the moment, considered as a more realistic detonation propulsion systems than others ideas, such as the ram accelerator or the oblique detonation engine. The PDE system consists of the inlet, the igniter, detonation tube, and the nozzle system including turbine depending on the case. The experiments are carried by mainly three apparatus: The first one is for the long-term operations of PDE and the calibration of the thermal measurement system. The second one is a multi-tube PDE operating high frequency such as over 100 Hz, getting data on the interference between the detonation tubes and throat nozzle. The third one is a detonation tube, which is aimed at the initiation of detonation. Several kind of detonation initiator is investigated, as well as the detonation properties for various gas mixtures are inquired. Analytical investigations on the performance of PDE is made by theoretical analysis as well as numerical simulations. Special feature of detonation is also investigated numerically as resonator. In the period of this project, we have arrived at the entrance of the technical development of PDE, except for the air intake of the air-breathing engine.