Aeroacoustic Control of Tone Noise due to Gust-Rotor Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Nobuhiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70166635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Yuzo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (30274509)
NAMBA Masabobu  Sojo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037735)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFan Noise / Tone Noise / Active Control / ANC / アクティブコントロール / カットオフ
Research Abstract
The active control to reduce wake-rotor interaction from the axial fan engines has been studied experimentally. One of the novel features of the present control systems is the adoption of the control board with the Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) hardware and the LabVIEW software to synchronize the circumferentially installed loudspeaker actuators with the relative location of rotational blades under arbitrary fan rotational speeds. These experiments have been conducted under the conditions of three fan rotational speeds of 2004,3150,and 4002 [rpm]. Although there is a little difference in quantity of the wake-rotor fan noise reduction among the rotational speed of the fan, the noise reduction is achieved for all rotational speeds. Especially as much as the reduction of 13 [dB] in SPL is attained for 2004 [rpm] case, but not so large reduction are attained for other cases probably due to the inefficiency of the loudspeaker actuators at high frequencies. In addition, the spill over phenomenon, which is sometimes observed under the ANC, is not observed at all. The present control system has successfully reduced fan noise and the efficacy of the present systems has been shown. The systems may be extended to the indirect aero-acoustic control using the cut-on rotor-actuator interacting modes generated by the cut-off actuator modes.