A Study on Aerodynamic Performance Improvement of Aerospace Vehicles by Dynamic Active Flow Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASO Shigeru  Kyushu University, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (40150495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKAMOTO Shinji  Kyushu University, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (80199463)
TANI Yasuhiri  Kyushu University, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Lecturer, 工学研究院, 講師 (80380575)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaerodynamics / flow control / aerodynamic performance / lateral blowing / morphing wing / lift-to drag ratio / aerodynamic noise / structure weight / 宇宙往復機
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to establish a procedure of dynamic, active flow control of aerospace vehicles for the improvement of aerodynamic performance. In the present study we set up four objectives : 1) a study of improvement of aerodynamic performance by jet flow with control theory, 2) a study of improvement of aerodynamic performance by pulse jet flow with control theory, 3) a study of improvement of aerodynamic performance by morphing wing, 4) set-up of new subject such as Dynamic Active Flow Control Theory. In the present studies the following studies have been conducted.
1)In the dynamic, active flow control lateral blowing technique shows quite excellent capability to increase both lift and lift-to drag ratio. Also space vehicle configuration with triangle cross section shows quite high aerodynamic performance with lateral blowing technique.
2)High frequency pulse jet system with desired interval and desired frequency is manufactured. Performance and capability of pulse jet flow with the system is obtained.
3)A new morphing wing, which could generate the same aerodynamic control force by deforming the wing shape in place of conventional control surface with smaller torque in the elastic axis and with smaller aerodynamic noise, has been proposed. The new morphing wing is tested and proved to have high performance. Also another new morphing wing, which changes its cross section during flight and provides smaller structure weight, has been proposed in the present study.
4)Through studies of 1), 2) and 3) a new concept for Dynamic Active Flow Control Theory, which include continuous jet flow for active, dynamic flow control, pulse jet flow for active, dynamic flow control and newly proposed two morphing wings for improvement of aerodynamic performance of aerospace vehicles, is discussed for the establishment of the theory.