Development of Web Based Shipbuilding Knowledge CAD Platform and Applications to Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40302757)
SHIRAYAMA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Associate Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (10322067)
HIEKATA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80396770)
安藤 英幸  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60323440)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKnowledge Management / Document Management / Ship Design / Education / Workflow / Design Support / e-learning / Open Source Software / オープンソースソフトウェア / 設計知 / セマンテックウェブ / 主要目設計
Research Abstract
Design knowledge representation method and document management framework based on workflow management is proposed in this research. Software system based on this approach is developed using Semantic Web technology. The system is provided as open source software at "http://www.sharefast.org/". The system stores all data in the server, and maintains knowledge and documents in the server with client software. Knowledge acquisition experiments were performed in four shipyards to evaluate proposed method. There are four steps in an experiment.
STEP 1.Writing workflows for a design process by software with the help of experts in shipyard.
STEP 2.Associating documents with tasks in a workflow and putting them to server
STEP 3.Interviewing the expert with the workflow and documents. Knowledge for design process and attributes for each design tasks are formalized in this step. Semi-formal interview sheet is developed for profiling each tasks.
STEP 4.Performing design experiment by young engineers by retrieving knowledge in this system.
Knowledge in design processes and design data are formalized in computers. Young engineers could perform tasks for some design process with support from the system by themselves. Proposed method proved to be useful for knowledge transfer in shipyards and education of young engineers.