| Project/Area Number |
16360435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Naomi Osaka Univ., Dept. of Naval Archit. & Ocean Eng., Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00138637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUMORI Koichi Okayama Univ., Dept. of Mechanical and System Engineering, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00333451)
SUZUKI Hiroyoshi Osaka Univ., Dept. of Naval Archit. & Ocean Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (00252601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | flexible fin / FMA / FEM / Active Pneumatic Actuator Fin / CFD / motion simulator / Passive Flexible Fin / non-linear behavior / 弾性胸ひれ / パッシブ型 / アクティブ型 / 空気圧調整器 |
| Research Abstract |
Our study has reached the following conclusions. 1. Development and analysis of flexible pectoral fins 1)The Active Pneumatic Actuator Fin with built-in FMAs was found to work successfully through the employment of digital valves controlled by PIC microcomputers, 2)The Active Pneumatic Actuator Fin can generate propulsive force by using a lift-based swimming motion, 3)The highly non-linear behaviors of a single FMA and the Active Pneumatic Actuator Fin can be analyzed using FEM, 4)The vertical grooves on one side of a Passive Flexible Fin were found to contribute to the generation of propulsive force during the power stroke and to the decrease of drag force during the recovery stroke, 5)FE analysis fairly well expresses the dynamic behavior of the vertically grooved passive fin as experimentally measured quantitatively by image analysis 2. Development of CFD based motion simulator 1)An unsteady, multiblock, overlapping grid Navier-Stokes equation solver was developed and applied to solve the unsteady flow around a mechanical pectoral fin. The computed time-averaged and time-varied hydrodynamic force coefficients showed good agreement with the experimental results. Further, the variations in hydrodynamic force coefficients due to the phase differences could be resolved. 2)CFD based motion simulator was developed to simulate unsteady motion of a underwater vehicle named as PLATYPUS equipped with 2 pairs of mechanical pectoral fins in 3 dimensions, 3)The simulated trajectory and the heading angle of PLATYPUS show good agreement with measured data in both the drag-based and lift-based swimming modes. 4)The motion control simulation using Fuzzy control algorithm is carried out and it is confirmed the motion control simulator works well.