Research on the analysis of hydro-elastic behavior of a very large mobile offshore structure in waves and its anti-motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Ken  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (90183433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Shigeru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20093437)
NOZAWA Kazuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (10304023)
KAWASAKI Zenichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60126852)
MINOURA Munehiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (30294044)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHydroelasticity / Offshore Wind Power Generation / Sailing Type / Mooringless / Renewable Energy / Ocean Energy / 洋上風力 / 超大型移動式浮体 / 流力弾性応答 / 線状構造物 / Precorrected FFT / FEM-Panel Method / 位置保持
Research Abstract
The following 3 topics have been mainly studied.
1.Developement of a computer code for the analysis of hydrodynamic behavior
Review of the hydroelastic theory for a very large mobile offshore structure and the development of a computer code have been carried out. This code uses the p-FFT method, which enables to handle dozens of elastic modes with about 100,000 hydrodynamic panels in a practical CPU time. In addition, in order to simplify the input and output of the structural data and elastic modes computation, the combination of MSC NASTRAN and MSC PATRAN, which are popular commercial codes, is used. The interface between these commercial codes and the hydrodynamic code also has been developed. From the theoretical aspect, the code features that the consistency between the structural discretization and the hydrodynamic discretization is maintained so that the energy conservation between the wave making damping and the modal damping is satisfied.
2.Validation of the computer code
A detailed convergence test of the code has been carried out and it is find that the code has enough convergence to carry out the computation of full scale structure. The effect of viscous damping has been investigated with the experimental data of the viscous damping. Comparisons between the numerical results and experimental data by NIES have been carried out, and it is confirmed that the numerical results have enough accuracy.
3.Establishment of the analysis of the very large mobile offshore structure
Summarizing overall results a concept of VLMOS has been presented. Using this concept for the simulation of navigation and electric power generation has been carried out. Through the simulation, it is confirmed that the methodology developed in this research is valid for conceptual design of VLMOS.