Researches on the Development of the Disposal Technique of Ship's Ballast Discharge Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime Sciences, Professor (60031473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYO Yasuo  Tokyo University, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Professor (10165318)
SHOJI Kuniaki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, School of Marine Engineering, Professor (80092584)
NAGATA Shinichi  Kobe University, Research Center for Inland Seas, Professor (10108847)
SHIOTANI Shigeaki  Kobe University, Organization of Advanced Science and Technology, Professor (00105363)
KOZAI Katsutoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime Sciences, Professor (30186613)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsShip / Ballast Water / Plankton / Bacteria / Germ / Heavy Metal / Disposal Technique / Develonment / バラスト排水
Research Abstract
During the 4-year long research period from 2004 to 2008, the on-board observations of ballast water and sediments in the ballast tank were conducted 11 times in total using the LNG carrier servicing on the route between Japan and the Middle East. And based on the results of those on-board observations, related observations and experiments, "The analysis of marine plankton, bacteria and germ", "the hydraulic experiment of the ballast water tank", “the development research of the ballast water disposal technique using shack waves" were conducted. The main research items are following below.
(1) Information and movements related on the international regulation and treaty on ballast water disposal and management methods were collected.
(2) The hydraulic experiment of the ballast water tank and three dimensional numerical simulation experiment were conducted. And the situations of the ballast water circulation and exchange and its effectiveness were clarified.
(3) The basic development research on the inactivation technique of marine bacteria using shock waves generated by a compressed air gun and the micro bubble collapse were conducted. And the characteristics and the effectiveness were clarified.
(4) Analyses of marine plankton, bacteria and germ in the sediments of the ballast water tank were conducted. And those characteristics were clarified.
(5) Observations of the marine biological activity condition by the satellite in the ballast water exchange ocean area and the marine chemical and production structure in the ballast water intake coastal sea area were conducted. And those characteristics were clarified.
In 2008 too, the development research of the ballast water disposal technique using shock waves and the DNA analysis of plankton will be continued.