Hydrodynamic Optimization for Pod Propulsion System using Real-coded Genetic Algorism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Jun  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60211710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
UKON Yoshitaka  National Maritime Research Institute, Advanced Maritime Transport Technology Department, Deputy Director, 輸送高度化研究領域, 副領域長 (90373430)
KIMURA Hajime  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (40302963)
YOSHITAKE Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (10264087)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPod / Strut / Propeller / Cavitation / Real-coded genetic algorism / Parallel computing / Lateral force / 推力 / プロペラ効率 / 形状表現 / 制約条件
Research Abstract
In the present study, calculation methods for optimizing propeller and pod-strut system in hydrodynamic aspect were developed. Real-coded genetic algorism was used as an optimization technique.
At first, completely original parallel computing system was developed in order to reduce the computing time for optimization.
Improvement to reduce the cavitating area to half on an original propeller was attempted using presented calculation method for propeller optimization. Experiments were conducted to confirm the optimization results. The cavitating area did not reduce remarkably and the propeller efficiency declined. The main reason of this failure may be caused by the strict restriction for cavitation.
Experiments to confirm the accuracy of the calculation method for hydrodynamic forces acting on the pod propeller were conducted. Hydrodynamic forces on five different pods were measured. Calculated results agreed well with the experimental data. In order to reduce the lateral force on the pod propeller, the effect of the attachment angles of the strut to the pod was investigated by experiment. It was found that there was an optimum attachment angle to make the lateral force nearly zero. Calculated results about lateral force had the similar tendency to the experimental results.
As the preliminary experiments for the further development of the present study, the effect of small fin mounted under the pod was investigated. There is the possibility to make the lateral force nearly zero and also to prevent the increment of the force acting on the pod propeller in the advancing direction. If we choose size and shape of the fin, optimum number of the fin and optimum position of attachment appropriately, we can create a new type pod propeller which has excellent hydrodynamic performance.