A Research on Damage Estimation of Moored Floating Structures by Tsunamis in Coastal Sea Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Koichi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10120552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANG-KYU Rheem  University of Tokyo, IIS, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70272515)
KOBAYASHI Akio  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80318360)
KONDO Norio  Nihon University, College of Science and Tech., Assist. Prof., 理工学部, 講師 (90178418)
IKOMA Tomoki  Nihon University, College of Science and Tech., Assist. Prof., 理工学部, 講師 (50302625)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstsunami / prevention of disasters of coastal zone / Suruga bay / MPS / GIS / DEM / hazard map / 防災 / VOF法
Research Abstract
A numerical prediction system has been developed for analysis of tsunami induced motion of moored and non-moored vessels and boats in harbor and marina, and thereby we have been able to estimate damage or the striking of vessels and pleasure boats by tsunamis. The long wave theory is applied to a numerical simulation method of tsunami propagation for macro area. After that, using numerical results of fluid velocities, numerical simulation of the propagation in a harbor is done. At that time, DEM is introduced to the tsunami simulation program code, accordingly horizontal behavior of vessels and pleasure boats can be predicted.
In addition, the computer program code, which is the two dimensional MPS method, has been developed and used for numerical analysis and estimation of the grounding of vessels or pleasure boats to quays and piers. Using this program code, behaviors of the breaking of mooring tethers, the grounding and capsizal of vessels are investigated near quays. Many model tests were carried out related to motion behaviors of a floating body due to simulated tsunamis in a channel.
The tsunami hazard maps for vessels in harbor is tentatively made corresponding to Shimizu port. Large vessels are moved by tsunamis, and consequently mooring tethers are broken. Such these behaviors and induced forces are fluid velocities are illustrated on the hazard map.