Development of a new approach to evaluate geosphere environment and groundwater flow system at the coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMOCHIKA Tokunaga  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Profossor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (70237072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROKUGAWA Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50183710)
SHIMADA Jun  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80206169)
OKUBO Yasukuni  National Institute of Advanced Industrial snd Technology, Manager, 地質調査情報センター, 地質調査企画室長 (70356624)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscoastal zone / groundwater flow system / pore water / pore pressure measurements / chloride concentration / diffusion / remote sensing / 地中レーダ
Research Abstract
Long-term groundwater flow process and its stability are important information for evaluating the safety of waste disposal facilities such as high level radioactive waste disposal site. Coastal zones are considered to be the discharge areas for fresh groundwater flow system and hydrogeology at around the coastal zones should be well understood. In this study, we tried to integrate geological engineering, geophysical exploration, and hydrology techniques to develop a methodology to explore and evaluate coastal groundwater flow processes. We chose two field sites, i.e., Shiranui bay at Kumamoto prefecture and Kurobe alluvial fan and its offshore extension, and conducted geological analysis using borehole core samples, continuous pore pressure measurements and quantitative analysis of pressure data, and measurements of isotope and major ion concentration of pore water. We also used infrared images of coastal zones to detect the points of possible groundwater discharge from sub-sea formation. By combining the above mentioned information, we discussed an efficient way to explore coastal groundwater flow systems.