Reservoir rock estimation considering the change of pore structure for reservoir storage of natural gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Sumihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30273478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90056151)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreservoir storage of natural gas / pore structure model / lattice Boltzmann model / shape factor / permeability / residual fluid saturation / 天然ガス地中貯蔵 / 間隙構造 / 間隙圧力 / 二点相関法 / 貯留層特性
Research Abstract
For the reservoir storage of natural gas, first, the pore structure of the reservoir and its change induced by the change of pore pressure were investigated experimentally. Second, based on this investigation, a method to construct a numerical pore structure model considering the pore structure change was tried to be proposed. Third, the effect of the pore structure on permeability was investigated by performing the single phase flow simulation using the lattice Boltzmann method (LBM) to the pore structure model. Finally, in order to investigate the effect of pore structure on the residual fluid saturation, two phase flow simulation for oil-water system was carried out using LBM after the test whether the effect of interfacial tension and wettability of rock surface were well simulated. Consequently, following items were clarified.
1.Two-point correlation method can construct a three dimensional numerical pore structure model, although it has higher rate of small pore and the lower rate of effective pore compared with a real rock.
2.The amount of change of porosity induced by the change of pore pressure depends on the pore shape. Therefore, it becomes possible to build a pore structure model considering the effect of pore pressure change if the porosity evaluated from the pore shape is given to the two-point correlation method.
3.Quite higher permeability is obtained compared to the experimentally obtained permeability. This higher permeability may be caused by a larger mesh size of LBM, a not proper setting of boundary condition, and the difference in size between the pore structure model and the specimen used in the experiment.
4.The connectivity of pore and the pore size distribution influence the permeability.
5.Interfacial tension and wettability affect the fluid flow behavior and the residual fluid saturation, and residual fluid saturation becomes larger as the pore structure becomes more complicated depend on the shape of pore.