Development of the non-destructive geomaterilas testing method by means of X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuhiko  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60109668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Jyun  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30203821)
OBARA Yuzo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50135315)
KOIKE Katsuaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80205294)
SATO Akira  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (40305008)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsX-ray CT / Non-destructive testing method / Convection of materials in rock / Crack projection method / Saturated-unsaturated high pressure permeation / 移流拡散 / トレーサー密度時間積分
Research Abstract
Non-destructive method to measure the internal structure and properties of rock and soil is improved by the present study with the X-rays CT, which has been carried out on the important subjects of discussion among researchers. In particular, as a new excellent achievement, the tracer-aided X-rays CT has been developed and improved to visualize the water permeation in fully saturated rock pores, and the intrinsic permeability of rock has been firstly and precisely measured at different states of the real velocity of water flow in rock pores. The tracer-aided X-rays CT has been applied for the visualization of cracks in rock and caves in sand structure, along with the crack projection method and the artificial marcher method, and enables one to measure the aperture and continuity of cracks, the structure change due to compressive applied stresses, and the strain localization in soil prior to the quasi-brittle faulting and/or ductile deformation. These results of the present study were also applied to various model experiments in laboratory, presenting significant information and minute huge data of indispensable to the researches in geo-science and technology.