Project/Area Number |
16360453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Recycling engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (90188045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Chihiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30271878)
SUTO Yuko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助手 (70344687)
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10179731)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Fiber-cement-stabilized / Recycling / High durability / Geomaterials / Vegetation base materials / Lightweight / Water holding property / 繊維質固化処理土 / 耐久性 / 圧縮強度 / 破壊ひずみ / 乾湿繰り返し / 軽量盛土材 |
Research Abstract |
1. Investigation on Fiber-cement-stabilized method (1), Several kinds of high water-content mud were sampled from several construction sites, and basic physical properties of the mud were investigated. Furthermore, optimum mixing rate of paper debris and chemical agents were examined. (2), Modified soils improved by the method proposed here were sampled from several locations of the mixing pool and the content of paper debris was measured by making the thin section. It was found that if the mixing and agitation was carried out fully and carefully, the unevenness of the paper debris was quite small. 2. Investigation on the durability of Fiber-cement-stabilized mud (1), It was confirmed through repeated cycle test for drying and wetting that the durability of the fiber-cement-stabilized mud was much higher than that of the cement-stabilized mud produced by the conventional method. (2), It was confirmed through repeated cycle test for freezing and thawing that the durability of the fiber-cemen
… More
t-stabilized mud was much higher than that of the cement-stabilized mud produced by the conventional method. 3. Study on utilization of the modified soils as lightweight landfill materials The theoretical equations to estimate the density and water content of the fiber-cement-stabilized mud were derived and the new recycling system was proposed. Furthermore, the trial calculation was carried out on the economic effect in the case that the fiber-cement-stabilized mud was used as landfill materials. In the result, it was confirmed that the reduction of the construction cost is possible. 4. Study on utilization of paper sludge The utilization of paper sludge as a substitute of paper debris was investigated. It was confirmed through the unconfined compression test and repeated cycle test for drying and wetting that the paper debris can be used as the substitute of paper debris. Moreover, it was confirmed that if the paper sludge is used instead of paper debris, large cost reduction is possible. 5. Estimation of the ability as vegetation soils The Fiber-cement-stabilized mud is lightweight, the utilization as vegetation soil on the rooftop will be possible. Therefore, water holding properties was examined. It was confirmed that the water holding properties of the fiber-cement-stabilized mud are much higher than the commercially produced artificial vegetation soils. Therefore, as the vegetation soils can be produced from the waste sludge, the construction cost of rooftop gardening is much reduced. Less