Consideration on the accelerator system for heavy ion fusion based on induction voltage modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA Kazuhiko  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sciences and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10126328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Ken  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization(KEK), Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20163321)
NAKAJIMA Mitsuo  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sciences and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (30198098)
HOTTA Eiki  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sciences and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114890)
OGAWA Masao  Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactor, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (60016863)
HASEGAWA Jun  Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactor, Assistant Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (90302984)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHeavy Ion Fusion / Induction Accelerator / High Current Accelerator / Energy Driver / Voltage Control / Inertial Fusion / Beam Physics / High Energy Density Plasma / 誘導加速空洞 / エネルギードライバー / 波形制御 / 半導体スイッチ / 慢性核融合 / 高密度プラズマ / 誘導加速
Research Abstract
Heavy Ion Beam (HIB) is considered to be a promising candidate for energy driver of inertial fusion reactor. We have investigated the accelerator systems based on the technological development of repetitive and controllable induction modulator. An induction voltage modulator composed of 5-units was constructed and successfully operated with induction adder geometry. It was used as a simulator for beam physical problems during longitudinal beam compression in the transport line. Using a particle simulation code, we also investigated beam physical issues during beam manipulation in the HIB accelerator. One of the results indicates that space charge induced instability can increase the beam emittance during the final stage of the accelerator. In the case of heavy ion fusion, the driver beam interacts with target at much denser region compared with that of laser fusion. In order to investigate the plasma physics at warm dense state, plasmas at high density and/or high temperature state are produced using pulse power devices. We showed that properly moderated high power ion beams can make a well defined plasma over a wide range of density-temperature states of target materials.