Effect of magnetic well on the formation of edge transport barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Shoichi  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD department, Professor (60115540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Mitsutaka  National Institute of Fusion Science, LHD department, Research associate (00300731)
FUJISAWA Akihide  National Institute of Fusion Science, LHD department, Assistant Professor (60222262)
MATSUO Keiji  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Engineering department, Professor (10199755)
IGUCHI Harukazu  National Institute of Fusion Science, LHD department, Assistant Professor (40115522)
MATSUOKA Keisuke  National Institute of Fusion Science, LHD department, Professor (70023736)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEdge transport barrier / H-mode / Magnetic axis shift / Magnetic well / Zonal flow / Fluctuation measurement / 揺動測定 / ゾーナルフロー / ETB / 周辺部輸送障壁 / Transport Barrier / 磁気丘
Research Abstract
Objectives of this research program are 1) to study the relation between the magnetic well configuration and the confinement improvement with the edge transport barrier (ETB) formation, and 2) to investigate the changes of amplitude and spectrum of plasma turbulence due to the ETB formation. Advanced diagnostic technologies were fully utilized for the turbulence measurements with the ETB formation. Zonal flows were identified by a heavy ion beam probe (HIBP) measurements which was the first demonstration of the existence of such a meso-scale structural formation in the toroidal magnetic confinement experiments. The reduction of plasma fluctuations was shown in the beam emission spectroscopy (BES) measurements with the formation of ETB and the profile data of the fluctuations exhibited the strong suppression of them at the normalized minor radius 0.95. The fluctuation measurements using Langmuir probes also showed the existence of the transport barrier at this minor radius. The reduction of the fluctuations with the ETB formation was confirmed by two other density fluctuation diagnostic a phase contrast method with YAG laser and the microwave scattering diagnostics. A carbon limiter was prepared for the experiment to compare the magnetic configurations with magnetic hill region and the one with magnetic well. The limiter was used to cut off the magnetic hill part at the plasma edge. In order to obtain good discharge condition, a conditioning of the carbon limiter was intensively made because the control of the neutral gas pressure at the plasma edge is very important for the ETB formation. At the final phase of the program, the conditioning of the carbon head was not sufficient for getting the clear results in the comparison of two magnetic configurations in the ETB formation.