Understanding of burst transport of edge plasma using visualization of plasma turbulence structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Nobuyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Division of Tokamak Plasma Research, Principal Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (10222572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Hisato  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Division of Tokamak Plasma Research, Assistant Principal Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (10354606)
OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Research Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教授 (60203890)
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya University, Department of Energy Engineering and Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
MIURA Yukitoshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Division of Tokamak Plasma Research, Principal Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主席 (60354586)
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Kanazawa University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (90213339)
仲野 友英  特殊法人日本原子力研究所, 炉心プラズマ研究部, 研究員 (50354593)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEdge plasma / Plasma turulence / Edge Localized Mode (ELM) / the convective blobby plasma / Reciprocating Mach probes / Fast TV camera / プラズマ流 / 超高速デジタル・ビデオカメラ / 低磁場側、高磁場側SOL / プラズマの排出現象 / プラズマ塊("プロブ") / 非拡散輸送 / 第一壁への粒子・熱流束
Research Abstract
Radial transport of the SOL plasma was studied in order to understand heat and particle loading to the first wall and the SOL formation mechanism. Fast propagation of the Edge Localized Mode (ELM) plasma and turbulence properties was determined at SOL using reciprocating Mach probes in JT-60U. A new fast TV camera system was developed in order to measure the 2 or 3-dimensional structure and its dynamics of the ELM plasma and turbulence properties.
Statistical analysis of a probability distribution function (p.d.f.) showed, for the first time, that the positive bursty events appeared most frequently at r〜 5cm, suggesting the radial transport of the convective blobby plasma. Large and short (10-20 micro-s) peaks were found in ELM plasma flux (j_s), which was regularly enhanced after each ELM event (magnetic turbulence). Transport dynamics of the first large j_s peak was determined, i.e. it propagated to near the first wall with the fast velocity of 1.3-2.5km/s, which was faster than other tokamaks.
In 2004, test of a fast TV camera (Fotoron, FASTCAM MAX-II) and design of the optical (focusing lenses and image guided) and trigger control systems were completed. In Feb. 2005, installation of the system was finished, and Da/Ha emission images (32x32cm) are measured in JT-60U experiments with sampling rate of 10kHz. Experiments to measure two or three dimensional structure and the dynamics of the ELM plasma and bursty events in edge and SOL plasmas will be done in April-July 2006.