DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW TECHNIQUE FOR MEASURING CHEMICAL STATE OF ELEMENTS UNDER VARIOUS ENVIRONMENTAL AND BIOCHEMICAL CONDITIONS BY USING PARTICLE BEAM ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hiromichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00166654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keizo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering (declined on July 26, 2005), Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00134065)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70219525)
KIKUCHI Yohei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50359535)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsparticle induced X ray emission / charged particle beam / characteristic X ray spectrum / quantitative analysis / chemical state analysis / toxic element / chemical separation / coprecipitation / マイクロビーム / サブミリビーム
Research Abstract
In this research, the target making methods that can quantitatively separate the chemical state of elements and X rays of the charged particles excitation spectrum (PIXE) method that uses the particle beam from the accelerator are combined for the elemental analysis in samples under various environmental and biochemical conditions.
First, we clarify a chemical form of micron-meter aerosol particles in the atmosphere by making an ultra low BG organic thin film for a sample support film, and applying the ion beam analysis method that combined scanning transmission ion microscopy and Rutherford backscattering spectrometry with particle induced X ray emission. Next, in order to measure the oxidation of a harmful element promptly by PIXE method, we tested A) a method of making homogeneous thin film PIXE target that was able to concentrate and separate As(III)/As(V), and B) a chemical state analysis of Cr and Pb by heavy ion PIXE. An enhanced sample preparation method for PIXE analysis is dev … More eloped to separate and concentrate arsenic ions of different oxidation states in river water by co-precipitating into indium hydroxide colloids in ppm-level that are generated in a 25 ml solution containing 1 ppm phosphate ions. In the case of heavy ion bombardment such as 70 MeV ^<12>C^<6+> and 72 MeV ^<40>Ar^<15+>, multiple-ionization of target atom occurs. Besides, the K_β/K_α intensity ratio, peak broadening and energy shift of the characteristic lines will change due to multiple-ionization. Those changes for Cr compounds in μg amounts are easily detectable by a Si(Li) detector, and the specification of the chemical state of elements is feasible using three kinds of changes as parameters. From the estimation of the lower detection limit, it is concluded that highly sensitive trace element analysis is feasible using heavy ion PIXE
Therefore, the developed beam analysis technique can measure ultra little (ng level) harmful elements contained in the environment or the living body sample in quick and highly sensitive manner. Less