High resolution two dimensional Multi-Grid-Type MSGC using encoding method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroruki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Nuclear Engineering and Management, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70216753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARABAYASHI Jun  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (80283414)
FUJITA Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Department of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Research Associate, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任助手 (60401147)
AMEMIYA Kuniaki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Research Associate, 大学院工学系研究科, 助手 (60361531)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMSGC / Neutron scattering experiment / X-ray / neutron / Micropattern gas detector / Proportional counters / imaging detector / マイクロパターンガス検出器 / 信号読み出し / エンコーダ / X線検出器 / 中性子検出器 / 位置敏感型放射線検出器 / 散乱実験 / ラジオグラフィ / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Multi-grid-type MSGC (MicroStrip Gas Chamber) with global-local encoding method has originally been developed in this research. This detector utilizes the latest microfabrication techniques. We have implemented a new position sensing principle which enables the scale-down of the entire electronics about ten times smaller than that of the individual readout method. The proportional counters are applicable to many applications by choosing a proper gas mixture for counting, however, we have emphasized the neutron application since there has been an increasing demand in this area such as in J-PARC project. MSGCs provide very promising features in both spatial resolution and energy resolution. We have developed a position-sensitive X-ray and neutron MSGC with the new global-local grouping method. Anode pitch was selected to be about 400 um for 100mm x 100mm two dimensional detector. We have also developed a semi two-dimensional detector of 640mm long, which is also based on the global-local encoding method. The principle of the method has successfully been ensured and the position resolution of 600 um for the two dimensional detector has been demonstrated. For semi two-dimensional detectors, we have achieved an overall position resolution of -2mm using He-3 (0.5 atm) and CF4 (2 atm). Although this resolution is sufficient for most of neutron applications, the use of higher pressure gas mixture is desirable for better spatial resolution and higher detection efficiency.