Systematic research on the relation between science & technology and society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORII Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (70345362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yasuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (20016869)
YAMAZAKI Masakatu  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept of Science & Technology Studies, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20106959)
NAKAJIMA Hideto  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept of Science & Technology Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40217724)
SAWADA Tetuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (20235469)
HAYASIZAKI Noriyosu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Assistant Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (50334537)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnuclear technology and society / science, technology and society / sound interaction / scientific and technological literacy of society / scientific and technological communicator / high-level radioactive waste / nuclear energy / values in nuclear power and society / 科学技術理解 / 科学技術側の課題
Research Abstract
The relationship between science & technology (S&T) and society is considered as co-evolution as both S&T and society will make dynamic changes by influencing each other. First, in order to give deep consideration on the mutual relationship between S&T and society, brainstorming sessions have been repeatedly held, and keywords relating them have been extracted. Then, conditions to make constructive co-evolution between them have been examined, and issues of S&T and society sides have been elucidated. As an issue of the S&T side, "accountability" is taken up, and discussion has been made on what is accountability of S&T. Based on this discussion, social survey was conducted. According to the survey results, it becomes evident that many people in the society are seeking for an explanation on the necessity of nuclear power. With this result, another survey has also made to researchers on what they think about an accountability. As an issue of the society, the S&T literacy has been recognized as important. In order to elucidate the development process to acquire the S&T literacy, survey with questionnaires has been conducted to high school students. It has become clear that children can be classified into 7 groups based on various objects of interest. The role of S&T communicators has also been recognized as important to increase the S&T literacy of people, and qualification required for S&T communicators has been elucidated. Risk communication issue has also been taken up as a place where the co-evolution will occur. Case-study discussion has been made on the risk communication along with an expansion of the radioisotope disposal project and on the risk communication in Finland and other countries during the decision-making process to set up the sites for high-level radioactive waste disposal.