| Project/Area Number |
16360472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ichiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50023320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOKIDA Yoichi Nagoya University, EcoTopia science Institute, Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (40168795)
SAWADA Kayo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90372531)
津島 悟 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80312990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Nuclear waste / Microbe / Thiobacillus ferooxidans / Redox reaction / Uranium / Geologic disposal / Reducing environment / Nuclei transportation / 吸着 |
| Research Abstract |
In the first fiscal year, the interaction between uranium and iron oxidizing bacteria, Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans, was studied experimentally in the oxidizing condition. In the presence of Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans, uranium dioxide (UO_2) was found to be dissolved in the 9K medium, but a small fraction, less than 10%, of UO_2 was dissolved in the same medium in the absence of Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans in 250 hours. In this experiment, all of UO_2 was dissolved and uranium solution of 2 x 10^<-3> moldm^<-3> was obtained. In the second fiscal year, the interaction between uranium and Thiobacillus ferrooxidans was studied in the reducing condition, i.e., with the gas mixture of 80% H_2 and 20% CO_2. In this condition, uranyl ions were not found to be reduced to tetravalent ions. Chemical analyses on uranium concentration and its valences were conducted spectrophotometrically by the arsenazo III method as well as ICP-AES.