Quantitative evaluation of tritium transfer in the ground surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAWA Hiromi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70345916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50089843)
MORIIZUMI Jun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90303677)
NAGAI Haruyasu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Senior Researcher, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 副主任研究員 (20354847)
ANDO Mariko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Senior Researcher, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 副主任研究員 (20354855)
KOARASHI Jun  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Researcher, 放射線管理部門, 研究員 (30421697)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstritium / hydrogen isotopic gas / environmental transfer / ground surface deposition velocity / oxidation rate / numerical model / exposure experiment / 温度依存性 / モデル / 土壌酸化菌 / 含水率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop and validate a numerical model of tritium transfer in the environment by carrying out laboratory experiments of hydrogen isotopic gas oxidation by soil and measurements of tritium transfer in the environment.
Theoretical study showed that the tritium deposition process can be divided into three elemental processes of the atmospheric diffusion, the in-soil diffusion and the oxidation by microorganisms in soil, for each of which a conceptual model was developed. A one-dimensional multi-layer numerical model was developed and validated by using observation data on water vapor and carbon dioxide fluxes.
Dependency of hydrogen isotopic gas oxidation rate on concentration, temperature, soil moisture and soil type was quantitatively evaluated by laboratory experiments. The oxidation rate had the maximum value at the water content of 8 to 14 w % and 45 ℃. It was also found that the oxidation rate and the Michaelis constant can be expressed Arrhenium formul … More a well and the oxidation rate did not largely differ between soil types of andosol and alluvial soil.
The numerical model with these experimental results adopted was validated with the experimental data from Chalk River field tritium release experiment. Numerical experiments with this model illustrated the following characteristics of tritium deposition; 1) The HT deposition is mainly controlled by the diffusion and oxidation processes in soil. 2) The deposition velocity tends to have maximum values of about 0.2 to 0.4 mm s^<-1> at the volumetric water content of about 0.1. 3) Although the deposition velocity has a maximum value at around 45 ℃, the dependency on temperature is relatively small. These comprehensive results were compiled in such a way that they can easily be utilized in safety analyses.
A method was developed to determine chemical forms of tritium in gaseous effluent from a facility separately. This method was applied to a existing facility to evaluate the ratio of tritiated hydrogen to total tritium in gaseous effluent from a stack of a spent fuel reprocessing plant. A series of experiments of rice plant exposure to deuterated water were carried out to evaluate tritium transfer to agricultural products. Deuterium transfer characteristics, such as that OBD in grain at harvest showed the highest value when the exposure was in the early stage of the ripening period, were found Less