A safety research on nuclear reactors based on the microscopic reactor physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshikazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30116058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshihisa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50273602)
KIIADA Takanori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Prof, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (60263208)
UNESAKI Hironobu  Kyoto University, Reactor Research Institute, Assoc.Prof., 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (40213467)
YAMANE Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60115649)
HASHIMOTO Kengo  Kinki University, Atomic Energy Research Institute, Assoc.Prof., 原子力研究所, 助教授 (70218410)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsreactivity coefficient / dynamic parameters / the Doppler reactivity / the microscopic reactor physics / dynamic rod worth measurement / parallel computing / nuclear reactor safety / マルチバンド法 / Stoker-weiss法 / 自己遮蔽効果 / 動特性解析 / 近大炉 / 実効温度 / 過渡計算 / MPI / 並列化 / 制御棒価値 / 動特性実験 / 3次元計算 / 計算時間 / 出力分布 / モンテカルロ法 / 近大原子炉 / BF_3検出器 / 空間分布測定
Research Abstract
It is highly important to evaluate the physical quantities such as 'reactivity coefficient' and 'dynamic parameters' in nuclear reactor safety analysis. Especially, the Doppler reactivity plays an important role in the estimation of reactor accident sequences. The Doppler reactivity is given as the multiplication of effect of Doppler broadening of heavy nuclides due to unit rise in the temperature, and the average temperature rise in the fuel. Thus the exact treatment of the detailed temperature distribution is necessary at each time step in the dynamic calculations. Generally, such calculations are possible by application of detailed time step models using existent codes, however, the requirement of calculation makes such calculations unrealistic. In the present study, the parallel computation algorithm was applied to resolve the problem.
In contrast, in the field of measurements, the dynamic rod worth was introduced as a new method to measure the control rod worth of a reactor. This method enables to reduce the requirement in both the procedures and time, thus considered as promising. Actually, the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Committee has approved it as a standard measure used in reactor startup testing. Despite the fact, detailed researches have not been made to backbone the legitimacy yet. In order to clear the point, a detailed analysis was performed using a dynamic calculation model that treats the local dependence of neutron flux and its time-dependency at the same time. The analysis was done for the rod drop measurements with different insertion speeds of the control rods, which were performed in Kinki University Training Reactor, however, any distinct difference was not observed between the new method and the conventional method.