FLOW ANALYSIS AND VISUALIZATION OF VERTICAL AXIS WIND TURBINES FOR PRACTICAL USE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tetuya  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES & SCIENCIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (40143383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takayuki  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (80401595)
WATANABE Ayako  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, INFORMATION, MEDIA AND EDUCATION SQUARE, ASSISTANT, 総合情報処理センター, 助手 (90262352)
SATO Yuko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, INFORMATION, MEDIA AND EDUCATION SQUARE, LECTURER, 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (60365070)
HAYASHI Tsutomu  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS AND PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00093063)
藤代 一成  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (00181347)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVERTICAL AXIS WIND TURBINE / SIMULATION / VISUALISATION / EXPERIMENT / SAVONIUS ROTOR / CROSS-FLOW WIND TURBINE / GYROMILL / シミュレーション / サボニウム風車
Research Abstract
The wind force is widely recognized as the environmentally friendly energy and attracts public attention. The propeller type HAWTs (Horizontal Axis Wind Turbine) are the most popular and we can find them in many wind farms. On the other hand, the VAWTs (Vertical Axis Wind Turbine) are not so popular. However, this does not mean that VAWTs have too many inherent deficiencies. In another words, HAWTs have at least as many deficiencies. They have merely benefited from the resources needed to overcome them. We focused on this point and tried to verify the advantages of VAWT by means of numerical simulations.
In 2004, we developed computer cords that can compute two dimensional flow fields around the paddle type wind turbine, S-shaped wind turbine, the Savonius turbine and the cross-flow wind turbine. In the cords, two dimensional incompressible Navier-Stokes equations are numerically solved by the MAC method combined with fractional time step method. Finite difference method is used to integrate these differential equations. The rotational coordinate system is also used so as to include the rotation of the blades naturally. We also prepare the wind tunnel test for such wind turbines.
In 2005, we improved the computer cords so that they can calculate non-uniform rotation of the turbine. Moreover we extend them to calculate three dimensional flow fields and apply them to the flow around rotating Darrieus type VAWT. In 2006, we compared the computational results to our wind tunnel data and utilized the results for the improvement of the cords.
The scientific innovations of this research are to have shown the effectiveness of numerical method on the study of VAWTs, to have visualized the complex flow around VAWTs and to have proposed new type of VAWT (such as twisted Savonius rotor) and new instruments which can promote the ability of the rotor.