Advanced Distributed Energy Systems based on Atmospheric Pressure Turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University.
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Yoshiharu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Division of Aerospace & Marine System Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70112539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Shigeru  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Division of Aerospace & Marine System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70343415)
KANEKO Kenichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Division of Aerospace & Marine System Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60285301)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDistributed Energy System / Atmospheric Pressure Turbine / High-temperature Fuel Cell / Solid Oxide Fuel Cell / Molten Carbonate Fuel Cell / Micro-channel Heat Exchanger / Hypersonic Propulsion / Utilization of LNG Cold / 内部改質MCFC(炭酸融解塩形) / マイクロチャネル螺旋熱交換器 / MCFC(炭酸溶融塩形) / 螺旋型熱交換器 / 極超音速推進 / SOFC(固体酸化物) / 液化天然ガス / 低温エクセルギー
Research Abstract
In order to achieve highly effective hybrid systems based on the atmospheric pressure turbine, the various systems are proposed and the performances are analyzed. As very high heat exchanger effectiveness is expected for the cooler and intercooler, and the condensation of moisture in the combustion gas determine the efficiency of those systems, the influence of these phenomena must be clarified.
First, a detailed analysis of the hybrid system of the atmospheric pressure turbine (APT) based on the inverted Brayton cycle and MCFC (molten carbonate fuel cell) was executed. The natural gas as the fuel was reformed by the external reforming system, and the indirect, internal reformer. The possibility of the derivation of this concept to a hypersonic aircraft engine was also discussed. As a result, the total thermal efficiency (electric efficiency) based on an APT/MCFC hybrid power system can be expected more than 65 percent. And the effects of parameters such as reactive temperature, the output ratio, the fuel utilization factor and the reforming temperatures were clarified.
Next, as the influence of condensation of moisture in the combustion gas in the cooler and intercooler determine the efficiency, these phenomena was experimentally cleared. An ultra-micro experimental model of the cooler is designed and produced with the results by numerical analysis. It was found that the multilayer spiral type micro-channels for the cooler have been effective, and could be applied to the APT. And the combustor which worked as the high temperature gas source was made for aiming at ultra-micro APT, and the performance was also measured.