Investigation of Co-generation System Combined Heat Pump using Woody Biomass Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology (INCT)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Seizi  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80042183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Akira  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Eng., Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40229167)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWoody Biomass Fuel / Practical Stirling Engine / Co-generation System / Heat Pump / Energy Flow / Total Energy Efficiency / Woody Biomass Burner / Collaboration Technology / 実用型スターリングエンジン / ペレットストーブ / 二酸化炭素排出量軽減 / 化石燃料消費低減 / 無潤滑運転 / 長期メンテナンスフリー / チップボイラー / ペレットポイラー / 小型ガス化燃焼炉
Research Abstract
In recent years, fossil fuels such as petroleum, coal, and natural gas are limited resources. In addition, global warming due to carbon dioxide (CO_2) emissions is an important environmental issue. Therefore renewable energy such as solar, wind, and biomass will be needed as substitute fuels. In order to improve the global environment, a new society to utilize biomass as a new energy source is considered in place of the present life and economy greatly depending on the fossil energy source. An advantage of biomass fuel is possible balance of CO_2 in the air. An ideal circulation system of energy based on the harmonized production and combustion of biomass will realize a well-balanced air on the earth by controlling the increase of CO_2. Excess increase of CO_2 seen as one of the causes of global warming has been brought by an intensive combustion of the fossil fuels.
In such background, we manufactured the practical Stirling engine using biomass fuels in 2005. This is the first Stirling … More engine really developed to the practical use. It is quite unique to use biomass resources constantly as a fuel for power generation. We proposed a unique co-generation system by the practical Stirling engine that uses woody biomass fuel such as sawdust, firewood and woody pellet. A burner using the woody biomass fuel heats the air in the expansion room to about 650℃ and a water cooling system cools the air in the compression room to about 40℃. The pressure inside the engine is designed under 0.5MPa which suggests that the engine is designed and manufactured putting more emphasis on the points of safety, durability, simplicity of operation than heat efficiency. In this condition, the new engine provided about 3kW of electricity. And the heat from this engine powered electricity generating system can be recovered and used in a number of ways for space and domestic water heating. In this research, the energy flow of this system is shown. As a result,43% total energy efficiency was obtained. A domestic market in Japan will be found in the agricultural and forestry districts and the factory district producing any kind of biomass. The region where needs power to drive water pumps or to melt the snow will be added to a promising market of this system. Less