Dynamics of Silent Chromatin Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yota  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Associate Professor, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (20260622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsunori  Shimane University, Facul.of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60273926)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheterochromatin / RNAi / RNA polymerase II / fission yeast / サイレントクロマチン
Research Abstract
Heterochromatin is a transcriptionally inert higher-order chromatin structure that contributes to global transcriptional repression and genome integrity. In Schizosaccharomyces pombe, the RNA interference (RNAi) machinery converts pericentromeric non-coding RNAs into small interfering RNAs (siRNAs) and is required for the assembly of pericentromeric heterochromatin. Here we describe a mutation in the second largest subunit of RNA polymerase II (RNAPII). Both wild-type and mutant RNAPII localized to the pericentromere. However, the mutation resulted in the loss of heterochromatic histone modifications, in the dislocalization of RITS (RNA-induced transcriptional silencing) complex and RDRC (RNA-directed RNA polymeraxe complex), and in the accumulation of pericentromeric non-coding RNAs, accompanied by the loss of siRNAs. This phenotype resembles mutants in RNAi and suggests that RNAPII couples pericentromeric transcription with siRNA processing and heterochromatin assembly.