Identification and functional analyses of genetic interactants with DREF, a master regulator of DNA replication genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00182460)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstranscription factor / transcriptional regulation / translation initiation factor / ubiquitin ligase / Drosophila melanogaster / genetics / chromatin immunoprecipitation / RNAi / 細胞増殖 / DREF / 転写調節エレメント / SkpA / タンパク質代謝 / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / 複眼形態異常 / 唾腺染色体 / 複製関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
The DNA replication-related element-binding factor (DREF) has been suggested to be involved in regulation of DNA replication and proliferation-related genes in Drosophila. Over-expression of DREF induced ectopic DNA synthesis and apoptosis, and inhibited the photoreceptor cell differentiation in eye imaginal discs and adult flies exhibited a severe rough eye phenotype. We used DREF over-expressing fly lines as a tool to screen mutations that modify the rough eye phenotype. We identified 20 lines including eIF4a and skpA gene mutations that suppressed and 6 lines that enhanced the rough eye phenotype when they were heterozygous for the mutations.
The eIF4a gene carries three DRE sequences in its 5'-flanking region. Luciferase transient expression assays in cultured Drosophila cells with eIF4a promoter-luciferase fusion plasmids and chromatin immunoprecipitation assays using anti-DREF antibody revealed that DREF directly regulates expression of the eIF4a gene. Analyses with transgenic fli … More es carrying eIF4a promoter-lacZ fusion genes also support this conclusion. Since it is reported that eIF4a protein is associated with growth by regulating protein translation, regulation of eIF4a gene expression by DREF would be important for regulation of cell proliferation.
SKPa is component of a Drosophila SCF complex that functions in combination with the ubiquitin conjugating enzyme UbcD1. DRE sequences were found in skpA promoter. Both luciferase transient expression assays in cultured Drosophila S2 cells using skpA promoter-luciferase fusion plasmids and anti-lacZ immunostaining of various tissues from transgenic third instar larvae carrying the skpA promoter-lacZ fusion genes provided supportive evidence. Furthermore, anti-SKPa immunostaining of eye imaginal discs from flies over-expressing DREF showed ectopic expression of protein in the region posterior to the morphogenetic furrow where DREF is over-expressed. Knockdown of DREF in some tissues almost completely abrogated the skpA gene expression. These findings indicate that the Drosophila skpA gene is a novel target of the transcription factor DREF. Less