Isolation and characterization of transcription factors controlling quantity and timing of the body wall muscle proteins in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Hiroaki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (10022732)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCaenorhabditis elegans / body wall muscle gene / transcription factor / troponin C / green fluorescence protein / yeast one hybrid system / MyoD / xyxsin / GFP(蛍光蛋白質) / RNAi(RNA干渉法) / ウェスタン解析 / 筋肉潰伝子
Research Abstract
MyoD homolog of Caenorhabditis elegans is important but not essential for the body-wall muscle gene expression. Three enhancer sequences of the CeMyoD gene, hlh-1 are isolated in the second intron of the gene. To isolate the regulatory factor of body-wall muscle gene expression, which determines quantity of muscle proteins and time of muscle formation, we performed a modified-yeast one-hybrid screening and isolated LIM-8 and CeTIS-11 that show homology to TRIP6/Zyxin and TIS-11, respectively. LIM-8 interacted with CeMyoD but did not bind to enhancer sequences directly. A series of lim-8::gfp fusion genes were expressed in body-wall, vulval and anal muscles, and other non-muscle tissues. Anti-LIM-8 stained the locus of non-overlapping to DAPI staining DNA region in nucleus of body wall muscles. CeTIS-11 was also located body wall muscles and other tissues. lim-8 (RNAi) or CeTIS-11 (RNAi) worm decreased to 80% or 18% of the mobility of non-treated animal. CeTIS-11 (RNAi) worm also show egg-laying defect that comes from loss function of vulva muscle. This was the difference between LIM-8 bound to CeMyoD and CeTIS-11 directly bound to 1275 enhancer of the CeMyoD gene. These results suggest that LIM-8 regulates the body-wall muscle gene expressions interacting with CeMyoD. We propose an expression control model for the body wall genes.