Studies on plant population viability by long-term monitoring and demographic genetics and conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Env.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90194274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Gaku  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Env.Earth Sci., Asso.Prof, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助教授 (30221930)
TAKADA Takenori  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Env.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
WADA Naoya  Toyama Univ., Fac.of Sci., Asso.Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (40272893)
亀山 慶晃  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslong-tem monitoring / population / demographic genetics / perennial plants / viability / conservation / 保全
Research Abstract
In 1996, IUCN proposed new categories for the Red list. In the new criteria defined by IUCN, 'threatened' species are classified into the three categories. These categories are based largely on population biology principles. For defining endangerment, each category requires assessment of the probability of extinction and the generation time of focal species and populations. To assess the persistence of different populations, it is essential to understand integrated aspects of demography, reproductive biology and genetics, that is, life history features. Although the amount of scientific information on the conservation of threatened plants has increased enormously, we are still lacking essential data to enable us to assess the consequence of changing both genetic and demographic processes for population viability.
In the present project, we focused on the impact of demographic vital rates to understand the importance of genetics and reproductive biology, using long-tem demographic data. Long-term demographic studies is essential for making a realistic simulation model of population dynamics, preferably including information on levels of environmental stochasticity.
We concluded that integration of data on demographic, reproductive biology and genetic approaches is essential for plant conservation, and we emphasize that it is important to have basic life history data, such as long-tem demographic data and variation in breeding system.