Adaptive Phenotypic Plasticity in an Aquatic Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kinya  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor (30222186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tsukasa  Nihon University, Faculty of BioResources, Associate Professor (60241379)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhenotypic Plasticity / Inducible Defenses / Phenotype Development / Rana piricn / Geographical Isolation / Predation / Natural Selection / 遺伝子の引き算 / DNAマイクロアレー
Research Abstract
Anuran tadoles of Rana pirica, and salamander larvae of Hynobius retardatus are the founders of the ponds community that are formed in forests peripheral in Hokkaido in spring. The salamander larvae become a broad headed morph in the larval developmental period in certain condition. Larval salamanders having a broad headed-morph are a strong predator that has an ability to swallow conspecific larvae and tadpoles with a large gape size. The broad-headed morph is considered as an adaptive phenotypic plasticity. The tadpoles also exhibit a phenotypic plasticity. The tadpoles develop a bulgy body when they are exposed to the predation risk of the larval salamanders. The bulginess prohibits being swallowed by the salamanders having a large gape. The plasticity of larval salamander, bread-head, and of tadpole, bulgy body, are considered as antagonistic coevolution of predator-prey interaction.
The tadpoles exhibit the other type of inducible defense morphology to the other predator species in the community. Dragon fly larvae are one of the commonest predator species in the pond community. The tadpoles develop higher tail morphology when they are exposed to the predation risk of the dragon fly larvae. Tadpoles of R. pirica have two types of inducible defense morphologies. One is the specialist type inducible morphology to the predation risk of the larval salamander, and the other on is the generalist type one to the various other predator species in the pond community.