Changes of Socio-ecology and Genetic diversity in relation to invasion for Japan on Nevada damp-wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air (2005)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tadao  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90106609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Toru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教授 (00332594)
MAEKAWA Kiyoto  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (20345557)
コルネット リシャー  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (20376586)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdamp-wood termite / Zootermopsis nevadensis / Kawanishi city / Termopsinine termites / invaded termites / cytochrome oxidase II / molecular Phylogeny / 兵庫県川西市 / DNAマーカー
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated from May 2004 to March 2006 on the ecology and molecular phylogeny of Nevada damp-wood (Zootermopsis nevadensis) termite which have invaded to a forest in Kawanishi city of Hyogo Prefecture. The field studies were carried out on the incipient and mature colonies on early May 2004 and 2005. The genetic diversity in the colonies of Kawanishi was measured by using of DNA markers developed by previous studies. The phylogenic relationship of Termopsinine termites was studied in relation to its geographic distribution based on the mitochondrial cytochrome oxidase subunit I, II and tRNALeu for the samples collected from variable localities including a new collected locality of Archotermosis sp in northern Laos. The resultant phylogenic tree showed the very closely relationship among Hodotermopsis spp. in Japan, China, Vietnam and Laos. It was also revealed that Archotermosis sp. in Laos is closely related to Zootermopsis nevadensis than to Hodotermopsis spp. We visited Dr B.Thorne (Maryland Univ.), Dr C.Nalepa (North Carolina Univ.) and Dr.T.Myles (Toronto Univ.) to discuss the ecology and phylogenic relationship of the damp-wood termites on late June and early August 2004. And also we visited Dr.K.Grace (Hawaii Univ.) on March 2006 to discuss the ecology of invaded termites for new areas.