Why do females mate with multiple males?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Eiiti  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学研究院, 助教授 (00161050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Takahisa  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80332790)
YASUI Yukio  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30325328)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspolyandry / sexual conflict / direct benefit / indirect benefit / cost of mating / harassment / 交尾のコスト / ハラスメント / 性的対立 / メスの直接的利益 / メスの間接的利益 / 複数回交尾 / 精子競争 / sexual conflict / アズキゾウムシ
Research Abstract
The number of males which a female mates with shows a large variation among animal species. This interspecific variation has been studied for a long time, based on hypotheses that invoke benefits of polyandry for females. We studied the evolution of monogamy/polyandry by using a species that has the genetic variation of the degree of polyandry among populations. This feature makes the crossing among populations with different levels of polyandry possible. We used the adzuki bean beetle (Callosobruchus chinensis). First, we examined the possibility that factors in one sex is responsible for the different levels of polyandry among populations. There were three possible case : only females are responsible, only males are responsible, and both are responsible. We also showed that there was a genetic variation of levels of polyandry among populations. Artificial selection experiments showed no correlated response in the rates of mating in two sexes. This suggested that the no genetic correlation in the rates of mating of two sexes. The direct benefit of polyandry for females was not shown. Several components of offspring fitness did not show the indirect benefit of polyandry for females. Males in the population with a higher level of polyandry showed a larger ability of sperm competition over males of the population with a lower level of polyandry. The level of polyandry was also affected by conditions including the time in a day and substrate for oviposition.