Quantitative evaluation of recruit limit for temperate deciduous tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2006)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIZUKA Tohru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Mitsue  Tohoku University, Tohoku Branch, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (10343807)
MASAKI Takashi  Tohoku University, Department of Forest Vegetation, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Chief of Laboratory, 森林植生領域, 室長 (60353851)
HOSHIZAKI Kazuhiko  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Biological Resources, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (30322655)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstree community / tree population / recruit limitation / seed dispersal / seedling dynamics / survival process / 温帯樹木 / ロジスティック回帰 / 実生 / 発芽環境 / 生存環境
Research Abstract
There are two major theories on the coexistence of species in tree community : equilibrium and non-equilibrium theories. The former is based on the niche and tradeoffs between traits and athe latter emphasize stochastic process rather than niches. According to the equilibrium theory, the distribution of a species is determined by the ecological traits of the species and its response to the environment. On the other hand, non-equilibrium theory insists stochastic uncertainty that a species can not be at a site because of recruit limitation, and that is why we can not explain the species presence only by ecological traits and environment. In this study, to quantitatively evaluate the contribution of recruit limitation, we tried to answer the questions as bellows. 1)Do the seeds arriving at every place in a community? 2)Do the safe sites of species differ each other? And 3)how we can evaluate the recruit limitation by the comparison between model recruitment by random dispersal with mortality along environmental conditions and actual. We analyzed the seed and seedling data that have been collected in Ogawa and Kanuma-zawa for more than 10 years, together with the environmental factors (light, soil moisture, vegetation, mineral soil exposure, distance from conspecific adults, seed and/or seedling density etc.) at the sites. As the results, the contributions of environmental factors to the survivals of seed and seedlings were low and the importance of biological (distance, density) and physical (light, soil etc.) varied among species. These results were published as several papers and symposium. The model for quantitative evaluation of recruit limitation has been developed and we are preparing for the publication.