Studies on expression mechanisms of totipotency in higher plants based on somatic embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00169608)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSomatic embryogenesis / Totipotency / Genes specific for induction of somatic embryogenesis / Embryo-specific transcription factors / Stress-induced somatic embryogenesis / Abnormal somatic embryogenesis mutants / Chromatin remodeling / Genetic program for embryogenesis / 不定胚誘導時特異的遺伝子群 / 不定胚形成不全 / 胚発生プログラム / マイクロアレー
Research Abstract
Using carrot, Arabidopsis, Japanese larch and other plants, factors controlling induction of somatic embryogenesis were searched. It was found that abscisic acid is an important factor and new factors that specifically inhibit or stimulate somatic and zygotic embryogenesis were identified. Furthermore, using stress-induced somatic embryogenesis system and embryo-specific transcription factors as molecular markers, molecular mechanisms for inducing somatic embryogenesis were investigated. It was clarified that cell division is not required for somatic cells to acquire competence of somatic embryogenesis (expression of totipotency), morphological differentiation as embryos is not coupled with functional differentiation as embryos or expression of embryo-specific genes. By molecular searching of upstream factors controlling expression of an embryo-specific transcription factor (C-ABI3/ABI3), cis-regulatory sequences and its trans-acting factors (AP2/EREBP) for determining the embryo-speci … More fic expression were identified. However, somatic embryogenesis could not be induced by ectopic expression of the trans-acting factors in somatic cells. Then genes that are expressed during induction of embryogenic competence were comprehensively analyzed. Among the genes analyzed, chromatin remodeling factors that are known as factors controlling transition of developmental phase through global regulation of a lot of genes via histone modification, DNA methylation and others were found. Thus chromatin remodeling factors related to somatic and zygotic embryogenesis were investigated. When the activity of some kind of chromatin remodeling factors such as histone deacetylase (HDAC) and Polycomb factors was suppressed, post-germination growth of seedlings was arrested and somatic embryos were formed on the cotyledons, first leaves or roots of the germinated seedlings. This indicates that induction of somatic embryogenesis (expression of totipotency) is thought to a kind of developmental phase transition (switching to embryogenesis-program) by chromatin remodeling factors, and the global suppression of embryogenesis-program by the factors is prerequisite for post-germination growth. Less