Studies on Flower Color Development in Colored cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor (90210690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIMA Masayosbi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricuotuial Sciences, Professor (80181577)
近藤 忠雄  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70093028)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsblue flower color development / vacuolar membrane / ion content in vacuole / vacuolar pH / Imopore tricolor / Hydrangea macrophylla / NHX1 / flower color change / Iopmoea tricolor / アントシアニン / 液胞内イオン濃度 / 液胞pH上昇 / 細胞体積 / ItNHX1 / NXH / 空色西洋アサガオ / V-ATPase / V-PPAse / N^+ / H^+対向輸送
Research Abstract
The various tonoplast membrane transports play an important role for flower color development in living petal cells. Therefore, from this point of view, I aimed at the elucidation of the mechanism of flower color development and change by focusing on the tonoplast membrane transport and vacuolar contents of the colored cells, especially blue flowers such as morning glory and hydrangea.
(1) Blue morning glory, Ipomoet tricolor cv. Heavenly Blue
I prepared colored protoplasts by the enzyme treatment of the petals and isolated tonoplast membrane vesicles. I analyzed a membrane transport proteins concerned with vacuolar pH control. Activities of V-ATPse and V-PPase up-regulated at the last flowering period. The expression of a sodium-proton exchanger (ItNHX1 )increased dramatically on the last stage, and, the activity also increased. These synchronized work of proton pumps and ItNHX1 may affect on pHv increase with a fully-opened blue flower. Furthermore, the volumes of the outer layer cell of the petal of the morning glory increased during flowering. By analysis of ion contents in colored cells clarified the increase of K'. ItNHX1 may exchange not Na' but K' with it.
(2) Other flowers
The mechanism of blue color development of hydrangea, facelia and tulip were investigated.