Role of phospholipid signaling in root hair development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takashi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate professor (80202498)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / root hair / phospholipid / cell morphogenesis / PLD / PIPK / PIP2 / signal transduction / ホスホリパーゼD / PIPキナーゼ / Rho-GTPase / ホスファチジン酸 / 先端伸長 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate [PtdIns(4,5)P_2] functions as a site-specific signal on membranes to promote cytoskeletal reorganization and membrane trafficking. The localization of PtdIns(4,5)P_2 to apices of growing root hairs and pollen tubes suggests that it is involved in the highly polarized expansion of plant cells, called tip growth. However, it is unclear how the spatiotemporal pattern of PtdIns(4,5)P_2 is established at the tip and which aspect of tip growth it regulates. We found that the Arabidopsis thaliana PIP5K3 gene encodes a phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate 5-kinase, a key enzyme producing PtdIns(4,5)P_2, and is expressed preferentially in root hair cells. T-DNA insertion mutations that substantially reduced the expression level of PIP5K3 caused significantly shorter root hairs than in the wild type. In contrast, overexpression caused longer root hairs and multiple protruding sites on a single trichoblast. A yellow fluorescence protein fusion of PIP5K3, directed by the PIP5K3 promoter, complemented the short root hair phenotype. The fluorescence signal localized at the plasma membrane and cytoplasmic space of elongating root hair apices, at growing root hair bulges, and notably, at sites expected to form root hair bulges. The signal accumulated most in apices of root hairs elongating rapidly and quickly disappeared when elongation ceased. These results provide evidence that PIP5K3 is involved in the localization of PtdIns(4,5)P_2 to the elongating root hair apex and acts as a key regulatory component of the machinery initiating and promoting root hair tip growth.