Roles played by jasmonic acid and allene oxide synthase in growth, flowering, and stress responses of rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IINO Moritoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (50176054)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJasmonate / Allene Oxide Synthase / Photomorphogenesis / Phytochrome / Wound-induced response / Coleoptiles / Rice / Oryza sativa / 開花
Research Abstract
The growth of rice (Oryza sativa) coleoptiles is subject to strong phytochrome-mediated inhibition. The cpm1 mutant of rice (cpm : coleoptile photomorphogenesis) was isolated as a mutant impaired specifically in this photoinhibition and additionally in the process of anthesis. We identified the CPM1 locus by map-based cloning and complementation test to encode a putative allene oxide synthase, OsAOS1. This finding suggested that jasmonates (jasmonic acid and metabolically related substances) are involved in the phytochrome-mediated inhibition of coleoptile growth in addition to their well-known roles in would-induced defense responses. The cpm1 mutant has a point-mutation in the OsAOS1 gene and is expected to express a full-length OsAOS1 in which one amino acid is substituted. This amino acid residue is conserved in all known CYP74 members which include AOSs. Using recombinant proteins, it was confirmed that the AOS activity of OsAOS1 is strongly impaired by the point mutation. It was further confirmed that cpm1 coleoptiles are strongly impaired in red light-induced increases of endogenous JA. These results demonstrated that jasmonates play a major signaling role in phytochrome-mediated inhibition of coleoptile growth. Most of the enzyme gene homologs demonstrated or predicted to be involved in JA biosynthesis are upregulated by red light as well as by wounding. Further analysis with a rice oligo-DNA microarray indicated that expressions of about 3600 genes are regulated commonly by wounding and red light and that at least a half of those genes are regulated in an OsAOS1-dependent manner. Interestingly, this microarray analysis and subsequent analysis by real time RT-PCR indicated that many growth-related genes are regulated (mostly down-regulated) specifically by red light in an OsAOS1-dependent manner. It is suggested that phytochrome-specific jasmonate signaling participates in the phytochrome-mediated inhibition of rice coleoptile growth.