Studies on development, structure and function of pituitary gland in amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUYAMA Sakae  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 教授 (20063638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takashi  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 教授 (80350388)
OKADA Reiko  Waseda University, School of Education, Research Associate, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 助手 (50386554)
IWATA Takeo  Waseda University, School of Education, Research Associate, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 助手 (10350399)
KOUKI Tomu  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 助手 (70350436)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHypophysis / Amphibian / Development / Structure and function / Reproductive behavior / Hypothalamus / 動物形態 / 実験形態
Research Abstract
1.Ontogenic study of pituitary gland
As a tool for tracing the cells that migrate with pituitary primordium but remain in the foregut region, transgenic toads (Xenopus laevis) that express GFP were prepared.
2.Central action of prolactin
An adenohypophyseal hormone prolactin is involved in eliciting courtship behavior in the newt, genus Cynops, acting centrally. As a step to elucidate the mechanism of the prolactin action, distribution of prolactin receptors in the newt (Cynops pyrrhogaster) brain was studied by immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. Immunohistochemically detectable prolactin receptors as well as prolactin receptor mRNAs were observed in several region of hypothalamic nuclei, and most notably in the choroid plexus. Involvement of choroid plexus in transporting prolactin molecules into the brain was suggested.
3.Regulation of pituitary function by hypothalamic neuropeptides
Newly developed radioimmunoassay for amphibian TSH made it possible to detect TSH-releasing factors in the amphibian brain. As a result, CRF was revealed to be the most potent substance to stimulate the release of TSH from the bullfrog pituitary. Using CRF antagonists and agonists, CRF receptor type 2 was demonstrated to mediate the action of CRF to release TSH.