Study on the molecular basis that underlies the dance language and aggressive behaviors of the honeybee.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takeo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10201469)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHoneybee / Sociality / Aggressiveness / Dance language / Behavior / Brain / Gene / Molecular basis / 初期応答遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 線虫 / 攻撃行動 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Aiming at analyzing the molecular basis of the honeybee social behaviors, particularly the dance communication and aggressive behaviors, identification and analysis of genes that are expressed in brain region- and/or behavior-selective manners were performed. The summary of the achievements is as follows :
1.Brain regions associated with the dance communication were mapped by use of a novel immediate early gene, kakusei. The neural activity in the small-type Kenyon cells in the mushroom bodies (MBs) was enhanced in the dancer and forager honeybees.
2.Genes whose expression is enhanced in the worker brain compared with the queen brain were screened. The HR38 homologue, which is involved in ecdysteriod-signaling, was identified as expressed preferentially in the small-type Kenyon cells in the forager brain.
3.The expressions of two ecdysteroid-regulated genes, BR-C and E74, were concentrated in the MBs in the worker brain. In the MBs, they are expressed in Kenyon cell-selective manners, sug … More gesting different roles of the Kenyon cell subtypes.
4.The function of MBR-1, which is the C.elegans orthologue of Mblk-1, a MB-selective honeybee transcription factor, was analyzed genetically. The results revealed that the UNC-86-MBR-1 transcriptional cascade is involved in the pruning of excessive neuritis during development.
5.A protocol for visual-probosis extension reflex associative learning was established using harnessed honeybees for the analysis of the mechanisms of visual learning. The results indicated that the chromatic adaptation also occurs in the honeybee.