Comparative study on species diversity of microfungal communities in the monsoon area in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUMASU Seiji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80092526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Yuichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00220236)
SATO Hiroki  Kyushu Research Center, Forestry and Forest Products Research Center, Team Leader, 九州支所, チーム長 (30353709)
DEGAWA Yosuke  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, Curator, 技師 (00311431)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicrofungi / tropical monsoon area / Southeast Asia / species diversity / litter fungi / bark beetles / insect parasitic fungi / zygomycetes / 熱帯モンスーン地域 / 最終氷期 / 地史的要因 / 気候要因 / 人為撹乱 / 菌類群集 / 熱帯季節風帯 / 南西諸島 / 腐生菌類 / ケカビ目 / 子嚢菌類 / 基質
Research Abstract
Our results indicate the species diversity of fungi in the tropical monsoon area be higher than that in the humid tropical or the warm-temperate region. During this study period, the members of our project collected many fungal specimens and obtained many isolates from various substrates in northern Thailand and northern Malaysia, and also in the Nan-sei islands of Japan. All regions have received a strong influence of the Asia monsoon. The species diversity of fungal community in pine leaf litter in tropics was apparently higher than that in the warm temperate regions of Japan. The species common to both climate zones was very small in number. In the study of fungi associated with bark beetles infesting pines, it was confirmed that some species were distributed continuously from the temperate zone to the tropical monsoon zone. Those fungi have firmly established in different climatic regions to exploit new partners (insect and pine). Many fruit bodies of Cordyceps, the most famous insect attacking fungal genus, had been collected at the end of the rainy season in northern Thailand. The fruit bodies of the same species start to emerge also at the end of the spring rainy season in Japan. A long rainy season in the tropical monsoon region studied this time appears to increase the chance of infection of such fungi, and also to induce rich fruit body production of them. An undescribed species of Tricomycetes was found in northern Thailand. Forty zygomycetous species were collected in northern Thailand and 24 species in Malaysia. Thirteen isolates needed a detailed reexamination in taxonomy, which include several undescribed species. Many species provided us new interesting information on the distribution of saprophytic zygomycetous fungi, especially on mucoralean fungi.