Project/Area Number |
16370043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA Tadashi Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80301117)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Hibiscus tiliaceus / Hibiscus pernambucensis / Ipomoea pes-caprae / Rhizophora mangle / PCR SSC-SSP analysis / microsatellite / AFLP / Isthmus of Panama / Rhizophora mangle / PCR-SSCP解析 / PCR-SSP解析 / 浸透性交雑 / Hibiscus elatus |
Research Abstract |
1.Hibiscus tiliaceus and its allied species : CpDNA analysis revealed the followings. i)Four allied species were speciated from a pantropical plants with seadrifted seeds : Hibiscus tiliaceus. ii)Long distance seed dispersal are confirmed over the wide distribution area. iii)Distinctive genetic diversification in H.pernambucensis between both side of American Continents, and introgression from H.tiliaceus only in Atlantic populations. Microsatellite analysis revealed the followings: i)Frequent gene flow over very wide distribution range, and local diversification of population in certain areas. ii)Possible gene flow by pollen over the Isthmus of Panama. 2.Ipomoea pes-caprae : AFLP analysis suggested the followings: i)Clear genetic segregation between the two subspecies (ssp.pes-caprae and ssp.brasiliensis) that are morphologically recognized. ii)Genetic diversification of population was largest between Eastern and Western part of America continents, following East Pacific, and Africa, but all of them were less than the level between the two subspecies. iii)No clear segregation of population between the Indian Oceanic and Pacific regions, that suggest gene flow via long distance seed dispersal. 3.Canavalia rosea : Phylogenetic analysis of chlroplast genes suggested the followings. i)Identical haplotypes were shared among species with sea-drifted seeds. ii)A haplotype of C. rosea distributes over all the oceanic regions. 4.Rhizophora mangle : Phylogenetic analysis chloroplast DNA and population studies suggested the followings. i)Distinctive genetic diversification in R. mangle between both side of American Continents. ii)R.samoensis that belongs to IWP (Indo-West Pacific) species has the same haplotype distributed over Pacific populations of R.mangle.