Structural and functional studies of SUMO ylation and poly-ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Department of Molecular Engineering, Professor (00202119)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSUMO / protein modification / DNA repair / protein structure determination / X-ray crystallography / ユビキチン / ポリユビキチン / NMR / 立体構造
Research Abstract
Attachment of SUMO (Small ubiquitin-like modifier) family proteins is a post-translational modification that regulates the functions, structures or localizations of modified proteins, and regulates a vast arrays of cellular functions, such as transcription, DNA repair and regulation of chromatin structures. One of the target proteins, Thymine DNA glycosylase (TDG) is an DNA glycosylase that is thought to excise mismatch base from DNA containing G-U or G-T base pairs. SUMO-1 or SUMO-2/3 attachment of TDG has been proposed to promote its dissociation from DNA containing an abasic site.
We have determined the crystal structure of the central region of TDG, which involves the catalytic core domain and the SUMOylation site, conjugated to SUMO-1 (SUMO-1-TDG) or SUMO-3 (SUMO-3-TDG). The structure of SUMO-1-TDG shows that the central region of TDG interacts SUMO-1 through both covalent and non-covalent contacts, which seemingly induces a structural rearrangement in a region of TDG. A model building assumes that this possible structural change may create a protrusion on the protein surface, which is positioned so as to make a steric clash with DNA bound to TDG. The structure of SUMO-3-TDG is similar to that of SUMO-1-TDG.