Project/Area Number |
16370055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (2006) Hokkaido University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA Hiroshi Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Cancer Chemotherapy, Head, 薬物療法学部, 部長 (10196462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANUMA Nobuhiro Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Cancer Chemotherapy, Staff, 薬物療法学部, 研究員 (40333645)
NOMURA Miyuki Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Cancer Chemotherapy, Staff, 薬物療法学部, 技官 (40390893)
KIKUCHI Kunimi Hokkaido University Institute for Genetic Medicine, Divisiojn of Biochemical Oncology and Immunology, Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20006117)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | TCPTP / MKP7 / LDP4 / PP2A / I-1^<PP2A> / pp32 / I-2^<PP2A> / SET / PP1 / Aurora kinase / T-cell PTP / PTP1B / manzamenone / 阻害剤 / ビメンチン / 中心体 / プロテインホスファターゼ / MAPK / MAPKホスファターゼ / ユビキチン / LDP / 浸透圧刺激 / siRNA |
Research Abstract |
Development of novel inhibitors of PTP Manzamenone was identified as a novel inhibitor of T-Cell Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase Regulation of signal transduction by protein phosphatases (1)Phosphorylation of Ser-446 determined stability of MKP-7. (2)Low-molecular-mass dual-specificity phosphaase (LDP-3) enhanced activation of JNK and p38. Regulation of transcription and translation by protein phosphatases (1)Theoncoprotein I-2^<PP2A>/SET negatively regulated the MEK/ERK pathway and cell proliferation. (2)pp32/I-1^<PP2A> negatively regulated the Raf/MEK/ERK pathway. Regulation of cell morphology by protein phosphatases (1)Isoform specific function of PP1 catalytic subunits was observed by using siRNA. (2)Vimentin-Ser82 was identified as a memory phosphorylation site in astrocytes. Regulation of cell division by protein phosphatases PP1 regulated Aurora-A activity by dephosphorylatiohn.