Research for physiological roles of the CD47-SHPS-1 system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATOZAKI Takashi  Gunma University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (80252782)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCell-cell signaling / SHPS-1 / CD47 / Neurite extension / Macrophage function / RBC / Phagocytosis / 貪食 / 細胞骨格 / SIRPβ / Ectodomain shedding / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
SHPS-1 is a transmembrane protein whose extracellular region interacts with CD47 and whose cytoplasmic region binds the protein tyrosine phosphatases SHP-1 or SHP-2. CD47 is a penta-transmembrane protein, which was originally identified as a binding partner of integrin. We have recently elucidated that CD47 and SHPS-1 constitute an intercellular communication system (the CD47-SHPS-1 system), that plays important roles in the following cell functions. In this study, we investigated the physiological roles of CD47-SHPS-1 system. The results obtained are follows :
(1) By using mice bearing mutant SHPS-1 lacking most of the cytoplasmic region, we have shown that engagement of SHPS-1 (on macrophages) by CD47 (on RBCs) negatively regulates the phagocytosis of RBCs, thereby determining both the life span of individual RBCs and the number of circulating erythrocytes.
(2) Engagement of SIRPβ, a family member of SHPS-1, promotes phagocytosis in macrophages by inducing the tyrosine phosphorylation of DAP 12, Syk, and SLP-76 and the subsequent activation of a MEK-MAPK-MLCK cascade.
(3) In N1E-115 neuroblastoma cells, forced expression of CD47 induced neurite extension and filopodium formation, those were further enhanced by CD47-Fc fusion protein. Such regulation involves the activation of Rac and Cdc42, and integrins containing the β3 subunit. CD47-deficient hippocampal neurons manifested markedly impaired development of dendrites and axons. Such regulation involved, at least in part, activation of Cdc42 and Rac mediated by Src.
(4) The ectodomain of SHPS-1 has now been shown to be shed from cells in a reaction likely mediated by LPA as well as other stimuli. The shedding of the ectodomain of SHPS-1 plays an important role in regulation of cell migration and spreading by this protein.