Regulation of tumor suppressor RB pathway via ubiquitin system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masatoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry 1, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Kyoko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry 1, Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (20299605)
UCHIDA Chiharu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry 1, Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60223567)
ODA Toshiaki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry 1, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90126805)
HATTORI Takayuki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry 1, Post-doctorial Fellow, 医学部, COE研究員 (50377751)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCell cycle / RB / ubiquitin / プロテアソーム / RBタンパク質 / 癌化 / Mdm2
Research Abstract
Retinoblastoma gene product (pRB) plays critical roles in regulation of the cell cycle and tumor suppression. It is known that downregulation of pRB can stimulate carcinogenesis via abrogation of the pRB pathway, although the mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, we found that Mdm2, a ubiquitin ligase for p53, promoted ubiquitin-dependent degradation of pRB. pRB was efficiently ubiquitinated by wild-type Mdm2 in vivo as well as in vitro, but other RB family proteins were not. Mutant Mdm2 with a substitution in the RING finger domain showed dominant-negative stabilization of pRB. Both knockout and knockdown of Mdm2 caused accumulation of pRB. Moreover, Mdm2 inhibited pRB-mediated flat formation of Saos-2 cells. Downregulation of pRB expression was correlated with a high level of expression of Mdm2 in human lung cancers. These results suggest that Mdm2 regulates function of pRB via ubiquitin-dependent degradation of pRB.