Roles of mitochondria in iron metabolism
Project/Area Number |
16370061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Yuko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostidies, Associate professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10281726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Kazuhiro Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60252459)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | mitochondria / iron metabolism / iron-sulfur cluster / knock-out / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / 鉄-硫黄ラスター / DT40 / 鉄 / 鉄ー硫黄クラスター / トリBリンパ細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Mitochondria have been shown to be the organelle to play a central role in iron metabolism by generating prosthetic groups of iron such as heme or iron-sulfur (Fe-S) cluster. However, transport of iron into mitochondria or export of iron prosthetic groups from the organelle as well as the roles of mitochondria play in the control of cellular iron metabolism have not been clarified yet. Here we analyzed roles of mitochondria play in iron metabolism. Aftlp is an iron-responsive transcriptional activator that plays a central role in maintaining iron homeostasis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and its activity is regulated primarily by iron-induced nuclear export of the protein. We have shown that Msn5p is the nuclear export receptor (exportin) for Aftlp. Msn5p recognizes Aftlp in the iron-replete condition and the iron-induced intermolecular interaction of Aftlp are essential for its recognition by Msn5p. Mutation of Cys291 of Aftlp to Phe, which causes Aftlp to be retained in the nucleus and results in constitutive activation of Aftl-target genes, disrupts the intermolecular interaction of Aftlp. We also analyzed the roles of the molecules involved in Fe-S cluster biogenesis and transport using chicken DT40 B cells. Disruption of the molecules involved in Fe-S biogenesis in mitochondria abolishes Fe-S loading to IRP1 and renders the protein to the IRE binding form. However, disruption of the molecules involved in cytoplasmic Fe-S assembly leads IRP1 to degradation by the proteasome in condition of iron-replete although Fe-S cluster cannot bind to the protein in those cells. These results suggest that the IRE-binidng activity of IRP1 is regulated via Fe-S dependent and independent pathways.