Molecular characterization of the construction and function of the membrane microdomain(raft)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Shohei  Kobe-University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40173695)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsraft / NAP-22 / cholesterol / neuron / bioinformation / ミエリン / PIP2 / 細胞膜 / v-ATPase / Cl-ATPase
Research Abstract
1. Molecular characterization of brain-derived membrane microdomain was performed. The raft-localization of Na/K-ARPase, one of the main ATPase in the cell membrane, was found. The isoform-specific localization change of this ATPase through ouabain-treatment was discovered.
2. NAP-22 binding proteins were detected through immunoprecipitation, and these proteins were identified as protein N-myristoyl transferase-1, and-2. This result suggests the possibility of protein modification on raft.
3. Oligomer-formation of NAP-22 through the maturation of neurons was found. Since cholesterol depletion abolished this formation, membrane cholesterol is found to have an important role in this oligomerization.
4. Neurocalcin a is a raft-localized protein. Alsin, one of the proteins related to ALS(amyotrophic lateral screlosis), was identified as a neurocalcin a binding protein. The molecular interaction of these proteins are under investigation.
5. Raft-localization of phospholipaseC β1, β2, and β3 were found. Purification and molecular characterization of PLC β1 from raft was performed and an inhibitory effect of NAP-22 on the enzymatic activity was found. This result suggests the participation of NAP-22 on the lipid dynamics on the membrane.