Mechanism in Energy Transduction of Ca^<2+> Pump and Molecular Basis of Related Genetic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50183421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIHO Takashi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90207267)
YAMASAKI Kazuo  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60241428)
KATO Sanae  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80291061)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCa^<2+> pump / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / Sarco(endo)plasmic reticulum / Darier disease / Hailey-Hailey disease / Golgi apparatus / Ca^<2+> / Mn^<2+> pump / Mn^<2+>-ATPase / カルシウムポンプ / SEARCA / Ca^<2+>輸送 / リン酸化中間体 / 疎水性相互作用 / Caホメオスタシス
Research Abstract
Sarco(endo)plasmic reticulum Ca^<2+>-ATPases is the representative members of P-type ATPase family and catalyze Ca^<2+> transport coupled with ATP hydrolysis. The Ca^<2+>-ATPase consists of the three cytoplasmic domains (Nucleotide binding (N), Phosphorylation (P), and Actuator (A)) and ten transmembrane helices (M1〜M10, or eleven M11 in the SERCA2b isoform). The Ca^<2+>-ATPase forms an auto-phosphorylated intermediate (EP) during the transport cycle.
In this research, we revealed and found the followings :
1)The large motions of the cytoplasmic three domains and the changes in their interactions take place during the Ca^<2+> transport cycle.
2)The large rotation of the A domain and its tight association with the P domain take place for the isomerization of EP (i.e.E1P to E2P isomerization).
3)The strong interactions at the two specific regions of the A-P domain interface in E2P are critical for the Ca^<2+> release into the lumen and also critical for the E2P hydrolysis after the Ca^<2+> release. We could identify the structural elements involved in these domain-motions and -interactions and reveal their actual roles in the Ca^<2+>-transport.
4)We developed successfully the stable structural analogs of the phosphorylated intermediates and revealed their characteristic properties, hence contributed to their atomic level structural studies.
5)We revealed the molecular defects of SERCA2b associated with the Darier-disease causing 51 mutations in the 51 pedigrees (most of the substitutions and deletions of residues reported so far).
6)We found the specific expression and localization of the Golgi Ca^<2+>/Mn^<2+>-ATPase, another member of the P-type ATPase family, of which genetic defects causes Hailey-Hailey disease. We also predicted its function in the cell differentiation.